top of page
team at work.png
f956c2_be451116fb1342b8a29ee583e0743f02g

OURTEAM

internal and external employee structure

34e43e79-18fd-4000-ad5d-92d4b7fd3120_edi
IMG_0734.jpg

Florence 

yoga + body therapist 

gardner.jpg

corinna

certified ayurveda coach + ayurveda treatments

ruth cornejo.jpg

ruth

colon hydrotherapist

IMG_8158.jpg

Privacy policy:

As of: 10/29/2022


IntroductionWe take the protection of the data of users of our website and/or mobile app (the "Website" or "Mobile App") very seriously and undertake to protect the information that users provide to us in connection with the use of our website and/or mobile app (collectively: "digital assets"). We also undertake to protect and use your data in accordance with applicable law.


This Privacy Policy explains our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your information by using our digital assets (the "Services") when you access the Services through your devices.


Please read the Privacy Policy carefully and make sure that you fully understand our practices regarding your information before using our Services. If you have read this Policy, fully understand it and do not agree with our approach, you must stop using our digital assets and services. By using our Services, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. Continued use of the Services constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and any changes thereto. In this Privacy Policy, you will learn:How we collect dataWhat information we collectWhy we collect this informationWhy we share the dataWhere the data is stored Where the data is stored How long we protect the data How we deal with minorsUpdates or changes to the privacy policyWhat data do we collect?


Category: Always


Below is an overview of the data we can collect:

Unidentified and unidentifiable information that you provide during the registration process or that is collected through the use of our Services ("Non-Personal Information"). Non-personal data do not allow conclusions to be drawn as to who collected it from. Non-personal information we collect consists mainly of technical and aggregated usage information.


Individually identifiable information, i.e. all information through which you can be identified or could be identified with reasonable effort ("Personal Data"). The personal information we collect through our Services may include information requested from time to time, such as names, email addresses, addresses, phone numbers, IP addresses, and more. When we combine personal and non-personal data, we treat them as personal data as long as they are in combination. How do we collect data? Category: Alwaysthefollowing are the most important methods we use to collect data:
 

We collect information when using our services. Therefore, when you visit our digital assets and use services, we may collect, collect, and store the use, sessions, and related information. We collect information that you provide to us, for example, when you contact us directly via a communication channel (e.B. an email with a comment or feedback). We may collect data from third-party sources as described below. We collect information that you provide to us when you sign in to our Services through a third party such as Facebook or Google. Why do we collect this data? Category: AlwaysWe may use your data for the following purposes:

to provide and operate our Services;to develop, adapt and improve our Services;to respond to your feedback, requests and requests and to offer assistance;to analyze patterns of requirements and use;for other internal, statistical and research purposes;to improve our data security and fraud prevention capabilities;to investigate violations and enforce our terms and policies; and to comply with applicable law; to comply with the regulations or regulatory orders;to provide you with updates, messages, promotional material and other information related to our Services. For promotional emails, you can decide for yourself whether you want to continue receiving them. If not, just click on the unsubscribe link in these E-Mails.An who do we share this data with? Category: AlwaysWe may share your information with our service providers to operate our services (e.B. storage of data via third party hosting services, provision of technical assistance, etc.).

We may also disclose your information in the following circumstances: (i) to investigate, detect, prevent, or address any unlawful activity or other misconduct; (ii) to establish or exercise our rights to defend; (iii) to protect our rights, property or personal safety, as well as the safety of our users or the public; (iv) in the event of a change of control with us or with one of our affiliates (by merger, acquisition or purchase (essentially) of all assets, etc.; (v) to collect, hold and/or manage your information through authorized third parties (e.B.g. cloud service providers) to the extent appropriate for business purposes; (vi) to work with third-party vendors to improve your user experience. To avoid misunderstandings, we would like to point out that we may, in our sole discretion, transmit or otherwise use non-personal data to third parties. Category: User has a blog or forum


Please note that our services allow social interactions (e..B. post content, information and comments publicly and chat with other users). Please note that any content or data you provide in these areas may be read, collected and used by others. We do not recommend posting or sharing information with others that you do not wish to make public. If you upload content to our digital assets or otherwise make it available as part of your use of a service, you will do so at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of other users or members of the public with access to your data or content. You acknowledge and hereby acknowledge that copies of your data may remain available on cached and archived pages even after they have been deleted or after a copy/storage of your content has been made by third parties. Cookies and similar technologiesWhen you visit or access our Services, we authorize third parties to use web beacons, cookies, pixel tags, scripts, and other technologies and analytics services ("tracking technologies"). These tracking technologies can enable third parties to automatically collect your data to improve the navigation experience on our digital assets, optimize their performance and ensure a tailored user experience, as well as for security and fraud prevention purposes.

To learn more about this, please read our Cookie Policy.Category: The User is NOT connected to an advertising serviceWithout your consent, we will not share your email address or other personal information with advertising companies or advertising networks. Category: The user is connected to an advertising service, a campaign manager or Facebook ads. We may provide advertising through our Services and our digital assets (including websites and applications that use our Services) that may also be tailored to you, such.B as ads based on your recent browsing behavior on websites, devices, or browsers.

To provide these advertisements to you, we may use cookies and/or JavaScript and/or web beacons (including transparent GIFs) and/or HTML5 local storage and/or other technologies. We may also use third parties, such as.B network advertisers (i.e. third parties that display ads based on your website visits) to run targeted ads. External providers of advertising networks, advertisers, sponsors and/or services to measure website traffic may also use cookies and/or JavaScript and/or web beacons (including transparent GIFs) and/or flash cookies and/or other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and customize advertising content for you. These third-party cookies and other technologies are subject to the specific privacy policy of the third party and not this one. Where do we store the data? Category: AlwaysNon-personal data

Please note that our companies, as well as our trusted partners and service providers, are located around the world. For the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we store and process all non-personal information we collect in different jurisdictions.Category: Users collect personal dataPersonal dataPersonal data Personal data may be maintained, processed and stored in other jurisdictions in the United States, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan, Israel and to the extent required by law (as further explained below) in other jurisdictions. How long will the data be retained? Category: Always note that we retain the collected information for as long as is necessary to provide our services, to comply with our legal and contractual obligations to you, to resolve disputes and to enforce our agreements. We may correct, supplement or delete inaccurate or incomplete information at any time in our sole discretion. How do we protect the data? Category: AlwaysThe hosting service for our digital assets provides us with the online platform through which we can offer you our services. Your data may be stored via the data storage, databases and general applications of our hosting provider. It stores your data on secure servers behind a firewall and provides secure HTTPS access to most areas of its services.Category: Users accept payments/eComAll payment options offered by us and our hosting provider for our digital assets comply with the PCI-DSS (Credit Card Industry Data Security Standard) regulations of the PCI Security Standards Council. This is the collaboration of brands such as Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) by our shop and service providers. Category: Regardless of the actions and efforts taken by us and our hosting provider, we cannot and will not guarantee absolute protection or security of the data you upload, publish or otherwise share with us or others. For this reason, we would like to ask you to set up secure passwords and, if possible, not to provide us or others with confidential information that you believe could cause significant or lasting harm to you. Since e-mail and instant messaging are not considered secure forms of communication, we also ask you not to share confidential information through any of these communication channels. How do we deal with minors? Category: User does NOT collect data from minorsThe services are not intended for users who have not yet reached the legal age of majority. We will not knowingly collect data from children. If you are not yet of legal age, you should not download or use the Services or provide us with any information.
 

We reserve the right to request proof of age at any time so that we can verify that minors are using our services. In the event that we become aware that a minor is using our Services, we may prohibit and block such users from accessing our Services, and we may delete all data we store about that user. If you have reason to believe that a minor has shared information with us, please contact us as explained below. Category: User collects data of minorsChildren may use our services. However, if they want access to certain functions, they may need to provide certain information. The collection of some data (including data collected through cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies) may be done automatically. If we knowingly collect, use or disclose information collected by a child, we will notify and obtain parental consent in accordance with applicable law. We do not make a child's participation in an online activity subject to the child's more contact information than is reasonably required to participate in that activity. We use the information we collect only in connection with the services requested by the child.

We may also use a parent's contact details to communicate about the child's activities in the Services. Parents may view information we collect from their child, prohibit us from collecting any other information about your child, and require that all information we collect be deleted from our records.

Please contact us to view, update or delete your child's data. In order to protect your child, we may ask you to prove your identity. We may deny you access to the data if we consider that your identity is questionable. Please note that certain data cannot be deleted due to other legal obligations. Category: AlwaysWe use your personal data only for the purposes set out in the Privacy Policy and only if we are convinced that:
 

the use of your personal data is necessary to fulfill or enter into a contract (e.B. to provide you with the Services themselves or customer support or technical support); the use of your personal data is necessary to comply with such legal or regulatory obligations, or the use of your personal data is necessary to support our legitimate business interests (provided that this is done at all times in a manner that is proportionate and respects your data protection rights). As an EU resident, you can:

require confirmation of whether personal data is being processed, who concerns you, or not, and request access to your stored personal data as well as certain additional information; request the receipt of personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format; request the rectification of sensitive personal data stored by us; request the deletion of your personal data; object to the processing of your personal data by us; request the restriction of the processing of your personal data; or request a complaint to a supervisory authority. Please note, however, that these rights are not fully valid and may be subject to our own legitimate interests and regulatory requirements. If you have general questions about the personal data we collect and how to use it, please contact us as set out below. In the course of providing the Services, we may transfer data across borders to affiliates or other third parties and from your country/legal system to other countries/jurisdictions worldwide. By using the Services, you consent to the transfer of your data outside the EEA.

If you are located in the EEA, your personal data will only be transferred to locations outside the EEA if we are satisfied that there is an appropriate or comparable level of personal data protection. We will take appropriate steps to ensure that we have appropriate contractual arrangements with our third parties to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to minimise the risk of unlawful use, modification, deletion, loss or theft of your personal information and that such third parties act at all times in accordance with applicable laws. Rights under California Consumer Protection Act

If you use the Services as a California resident, you may be under the California Consumer Privacy Act. "CCPA") to request access to and deletion of your data.

To exercise your right to access and delete your data, please read below how to contact us. Category: The website does not sell data of its usersWe do not sell personal data of the users for the purposes and purposes of the CCPA. Category: Sites with a blog or forumUsers of the Services that are based in California and under the age of 18 may request and obtain the deletion of their published content by email at the address provided in the "Contact Us" section below. These requests must all be marked with "California Removal Request". All requests must include a description of the content you wish to delete, as well as sufficient information to help us locate the material. We do not accept communications that are not marked or are not transmitted properly, and we may not be able to respond if you do not provide sufficient information. Please note that your request does not ensure that the material is completely or comprehensively deleted. For example, material you post may be republished or reposted by other users or third parties. Updates or changes to the Privacy PolicyCategory: We may, at our sole discretion, revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, the version published on the Site is always up-to-date (see "Status"). Please review this Privacy Policy regularly for changes. In the event of material changes, we will post a notice on our website. If you continue to use the Services after notification of changes to our Site, this shall be deemed to be your confirmation and acceptance of the changes to the Privacy Policy and your acceptance to be bound by the terms of such changes. ContactCategory: Whenever you have general questions about the Services or the data we collect about you and how they are used, please contact us at:

 

CHEZ ZeN . holistic retreat

welcome@chezzenretreat.com


EXCLUSION CLAUSEThe information contained herein does not replace legal advice and you should not rely solely on it. Specific legal terms and policies requirements may vary from state to state and/or from legal system to legal system. As set out in our Terms of Use, you are responsible for ensuring that your Services are permitted and comply with the law applicable to you. In order to ensure that you fully comply with your legal obligations, we strongly recommend that you seek professional advice in order to better understand which requirements apply specifically to you.

bottom of page